Write a Blog >>
PPoPP 2022
Sat 2 - Wed 6 April 2022
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 2 Apr

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

13:00 - 17:00
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Talk
Principles of Memory Hierarchy Optimization (PMHO)
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
13:00
4h
Talk
Workshop on Extreme Heterogeneity Solutions (ExHET)
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication
17:00 - 21:00
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
17:00
4h
Tutorial
Programming extremely heterogeneous system with the Minos Computing Library (MCL)
Workshops and Tutorials

Sun 3 Apr

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

17:00 - 21:00
PPoPP Workshops and TutorialsWorkshops and Tutorials
17:00
4h
Tutorial
Heterogeneous Parallelism with Intel oneAPI
Workshops and Tutorials

Link to publication

Mon 4 Apr

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:45 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote - PPoPPKeynotes
09:00
60m
Keynote
Many Real-World Challenges for Effective Programming of Heterogeneous Systems
Keynotes
James Reinders Intel Corporation
10:00 - 10:20
10:20 - 11:20
Session 1Main Conference
Chair(s): Tongping Liu University of Massachusetts at Amherst
10:20
15m
Talk
CASE: A Compiler-Assisted SchEduling Framework for Multi-GPU Systems
Main Conference
Chao Chen Amazon Web Service, Chris Porter Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, Santosh Pande Georgia Institute of Technology
10:35
15m
Talk
Dopia: Online Parallelism Management for Integrated CPU/GPU Architectures
Main Conference
Younghyun Cho University of California, Berkeley, Jiyeon Park Seoul National University, Florian Negele ETH Zurich, Changyeon Jo Seoul National University, Thomas Gross ETH Zurich, Bernhard Egger Seoul National University
10:50
15m
Talk
Mashup: Making Serverless Computing Useful for HPC Workflows via Hybrid Execution
Main Conference
Rohan Basu Roy Northeastern University, Tirthak Patel Northeastern University, Vijay Gadepally MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Devesh Tiwari Northeastern University
11:05
15m
Talk
Stream Processing with Dependency-Guided Synchronization
Main Conference
Konstantinos Kallas University of Pennsylvania, Filip Niksic Google, Caleb Stanford University of Pennsylvania, Rajeev Alur University of Pennsylvania
11:20 - 11:40
11:40 - 12:25
Session 2Main Conference
Chair(s): Ang Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
11:40
15m
Talk
Parallel Block-Delayed Sequences
Main Conference
Sam Westrick Carnegie Mellon University, Mike Rainey Carnegie Mellon University, Daniel Anderson Carnegie Mellon University, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA
11:55
15m
Talk
RTNN: Accelerating Neighbor Search Using Hardware Ray Tracing
Main Conference
Yuhao Zhu University of Rochester
12:10
15m
Talk
TileSpGEMM: A Tiled Algorithm for Parallel Sparse General Matrix-Matrix Multiplication on GPUs
Main Conference
Yuyao Niu China University of Petroleum-Beijing, Zhengyang Lu China University of Petroleum-Beijing, Haonan Ji China University of Petroleum-Beijing, Shuhui Song China University of Petroleum-Beijing, Zhou Jin China University of Petroleum-Beijing, Weifeng Liu China University of Petroleum-Beijing
12:25 - 12:50
12:50 - 13:35
Session 3Main Conference
Chair(s): Bin Ren Pacific Northwest National Laboratories
12:50
15m
Talk
QGTC: Accelerating Quantized Graph Neural Networks via GPU Tensor Core
Main Conference
Yuke Wang UC Santa Barbara, Boyuan Feng University of California Santa Barbara, Yufei Ding University of California at Santa Barbara
13:05
15m
Talk
FasterMoE: Modeling and Optimizing Training of Large-Scale Dynamic Pre-Trained Models
Main Conference
Jiaao He Tsinghua University, China, Jidong Zhai Tsinghua University, Tiago Antunes Tsinghua University, Haojie Wang Tsinghua University, Fuwen Luo Tsinghua University, Shangfeng Shi Tsinghua University, Qin Li Tsinghua University
13:20
15m
Talk
Near-Optimal Sparse Allreduce for Distributed Deep Learning
Main Conference
Shigang Li ETH Zurich, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
13:35 - 13:45
13:45 - 14:45
Business MeetingMain Conference
13:45
60m
Meeting
Business Meeting
Main Conference

Tue 5 Apr

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote - CGOKeynotes
09:00
60m
Keynote
Compiler 2.0
Keynotes
Saman Amarasinghe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10:00 - 10:20
10:20 - 11:20
Session 4Main Conference
Chair(s): Kenjiro Taura The University of Tokyo
10:20
15m
Talk
BAGUALU: Targeting Brain Scale Pretrained Models with over 37 Million Cores
Main Conference
Zixuan Ma Tsinghua University, Jiaao He Tsinghua University, China, Jiezhong Qiu Tsinghua University and Beijing Academy of Artificial Intelligence, Huanqi Cao Tsinghua University, Yuanwei Wang Tsinghua University, Zhenbo Sun Tsinghua University, Liyan Zheng Tsinghua University, Haojie Wang Tsinghua University, Shizhi Tang Tsinghua University, Tianyu Zheng Zhejiang Lab, Junyang Lin DAMO Academy, Alibaba Group, Guanyu Feng Tsinghua University, Zeqiang Huang Zhejiang Lab, Jie Gao Zhejiang Lab, Aohan Zeng Tsinghua University and Beijing Academy of Artificial Intelligence, Jianwei Zhang DAMO Academy, Alibaba Group, Runxin Zhong Tsinghua University, Tianhui Shi Tsinghua University, Sha Liu Zhejiang Lab, Weimin Zheng Tsinghua University, Jie Tang Tsinghua University and Beijing Academy of Artificial Intelligence, Hongxia Yang DAMO Academy, Alibaba Group, Xin Liu Zhejiang Lab, Jidong Zhai Tsinghua University, Wenguang Chen Tsinghua University
10:35
15m
Talk
Extending the limit of molecular dynamics with ab initio accuracy to 10 billion atoms
Main Conference
Zhuoqiang Guo Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Denghui Lu HEDPS, CAPT, College of Engineering, Peking University, Yujin Yan Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Siyu Hu Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Rongrong Liu Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), Ninghui Sun State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Wanrun Jiang AI for Science Institute, Lijun Liu Osaka University, Yixiao Chen Princeton University, Linfeng Zhang DP Technology, Mohan Chen HEDPS, CAPT, College of Engineering, Peking University, Han Wang Laboratory of Computational Physics, Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Weile Jia Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:50
15m
Talk
LOTUS: Locality Optimizing Triangle Counting
Main Conference
Mohsen Koohi Esfahani Queen's University Belfast, Peter Kilpatrick Queen's University Belfast, Hans Vandierendonck Queen's University Belfast
Link to publication Pre-print
11:05
15m
Talk
Scaling Graph Traversal to 281 Trillion Edges with 40 Million Cores
Main Conference
Huanqi Cao Tsinghua University, Yuanwei Wang Tsinghua University, Haojie Wang Tsinghua University, Heng Lin Peking University, Zixuan Ma Tsinghua University, Wanwang Yin National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi, Wenguang Chen Tsinghua University
11:20 - 11:40
11:40 - 12:25
Session 5Main Conference
Chair(s): Wenwen Wang University of Georgia
11:40
15m
Talk
Vapro: Performance Variance Detection and Diagnosis for Production-Run Parallel Applications
Main Conference
Liyan Zheng Tsinghua University, Jidong Zhai Tsinghua University, Xiongchao Tang Sangfor Technologies Inc. and Tsinghua University, Haojie Wang Tsinghua University, Teng Yu Tsinghua University, Yuyang Jin Tsinghua University, Shuaiwen Leon Song University of Sydney, Wenguang Chen Tsinghua University
11:55
15m
Talk
Interference Relation-Guided SMT Solving for Multi-Threaded Program Verification
Main Conference
Hongyu Fan Tsinghua University, Weiting Liu Tsinghua University, Fei He Tsinghua University
12:10
15m
Talk
PerFlow: A Domain Specific Framework for Automatic Performance Analysis of Parallel Applications
Main Conference
Yuyang Jin Tsinghua University, Haojie Wang Tsinghua University, Runxin Zhong Tsinghua University, Chen Zhang Tsinghua University, Jidong Zhai Tsinghua University
12:25 - 12:50
12:50 - 13:35
Session 6Main Conference
Chair(s): Stefan K. Muller Illinois Institute of Technology
12:50
15m
Talk
FliT: A Library for Simple and Efficient Persistent Algorithms
Main Conference
Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Naama Ben-David VMware, Michal Friedman Technion, Israel, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Erez Petrank Technion
13:05
15m
Talk
The Performance Power of Software Combining in Persistence
Main Conference
Panagiota Fatourou FORTH ICS and University of Crete, Greece, Nikolaos Kallimanis Institute of Computer Science, Foundation for Research & Technology - Hellas, Eleftherios Kosmas Department of Computer Science, University of Crete, Greece
13:20
15m
Talk
Understanding and Detecting Deep Memory Persistency Bugs in NVM Programs with DeepMC
Main Conference
Benjamin Reidys UIUC, Jian Huang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
13:35 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:25
Poster SessionMain Conference
Chair(s): Yan Gu UC Riverside
14:00
5m
Talk
POSTER: Automatic Synthesis of Parallel Unix Commands and Pipelines with KumQuat
Main Conference
Jiasi Shen Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Martin C. Rinard Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nikos Vasilakis Massachusetts Institute of Technology
14:05
5m
Talk
POSTER: Towards OmpSs-2 and OpenACC Interoperation
Main Conference
Orestis Korakitis Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Simon Garcia De Gonzalo Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Nicolas Guidotti INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, João Barreto INESC-ID, José C. Monteiro INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon, Antonio Pena Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)
14:10
5m
Talk
POSTER: LB-HM: Load Balance-Aware Data Placement on Heterogeneous Memory for Task-Parallel HPC Applications
Main Conference
Zhen Xie University of California, Merced, Jie Liu , Sam Ma College of William & Mary, Jiajia Li William & Mary, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dong Li University of California, Merced
14:15
5m
Talk
POSTER: Hardening Selective Protection across Multiple Program Inputs for HPC Applications
Main Conference
Yafan Huang University of Iowa, Shengjian Guo Baidu USA, Sheng Di Argonne National Laboratory, Guanpeng Li University of Iowa, Franck Cappello Argonne National Laboratory
14:20
5m
Talk
POSTER: A Parallel Branch-and-Bound Algorithm with History-Based Domination
Main Conference
Taspon Gonggiatgul California State University, Sacramento, Ghassan Shobaki California State University, Sacramento, Pinar Muyan-Ozcelik California State University, Sacramento
14:25
5m
Talk
POSTER: Remote OpenMP Offloading
Main Conference
Atmn Patel University of Waterloo, Johannes Doerfert Argonne National Laboratory
14:30
5m
Talk
POSTER: High Performance GPU Concurrent B+tree
Main Conference
Weihua Zhang Fudan University, Chuanlei Zhao Fudan University, Lu Peng Louisiana State University, Yuzhe Lin Fudan University, Fengzhe Zhang Fudan University, Jinhu Jiang Fudan University
14:35
5m
Talk
POSTER: The Problem-Based Benchmark Suite (PBBS), V2
Main Conference
Daniel Anderson Carnegie Mellon University, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Laxman Dhulipala University of Maryland, College Park, Magdalen Dobson Carnegie Mellon University, Yihan Sun University of California, Riverside
14:40
5m
Talk
POSTER: An LLVM-based Open-Source Compiler for NVIDIA GPUs
Main Conference
Da Yan Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Wei Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Xiaowen Chu Data Science and Analytics Thrust, HKUST(GZ)
14:45
5m
Talk
POSTER: ParGeo: A Library for Parallel Computational Geometry
Main Conference
Yiqiu Wang Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Shangdi Yu Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Laxman Dhulipala University of Maryland, College Park, Yan Gu UC Riverside, Julian Shun MIT
14:50
5m
Talk
POSTER: Parallel Algorithms for Masked Sparse Matrix-Matrix Products
Main Conference
Srđan Milaković Rice University, Oguz Selvitopi Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Israt Nisa AWS AI, Zoran Budimlić Rice University, Aydin Buluc Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
14:55
5m
Talk
POSTER: Rethinking Graph Data Placement for Graph Neural Network Training on Multiple GPUs
Main Conference
Shihui Song The University of Iowa, Peng Jiang The University of Iowa
15:00
5m
Talk
POSTER: Optimizing Consistency for Partially Replicated Data Stores
Main Conference
Ivan Kuraj MIT CSAIL, USA, Armando Solar-Lezama Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nadia Polikarpova University of California at San Diego
15:05
5m
Talk
POSTER: Optimizing Sparse Computations Jointly
Main Conference
Kazem Cheshmi University of Toronto, Michelle Strout University of Arizona, Maryam Mehri Dehnavi University of Toronto
15:10
5m
Talk
POSTER: wCQ: A Fast Wait-Free Queue with Bounded Memory Usage
Main Conference
Ruslan Nikolaev The Pennsylvania State University, Binoy Ravindran Virginia Tech
15:15
5m
Talk
POSTER: Automatic Differentiation of Parallel Loops with Formal Methods
Main Conference
Jan Hueckelheim Argonne National Laboratory, Laurent Hascoet Inria
15:20
5m
Talk
POSTER: A W-cycle Algorithm for Efficient Batched SVD on GPUs
Main Conference
Junmin Xiao Institute of Computing Technology of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qing Xue Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hui Ma Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiaoyang Zhang Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Guangming Tan Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS)

Wed 6 Apr

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

10:00 - 10:20
10:20 - 11:20
Session 7Main Conference
Chair(s): Vitaly Aksenov Inria & ITMO University
10:20
15m
Talk
Deadlock-Free Asynchronous Message Reordering in Rust with Multiparty Session Types
Main Conference
Zak Cutner Imperial College London, Nobuko Yoshida Imperial College London, Martin Vassor Imperial College London
10:35
15m
Talk
Detectable Recovery of Lock-Free Data Structures
Main Conference
Hagit Attiya Technion, Ohad Ben-Baruch Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Panagiota Fatourou FORTH ICS and University of Crete, Greece, Danny Hendler BGU, Eleftherios Kosmas Department of Computer Science, University of Crete, Greece
10:50
15m
Talk
Lock-Free Locks Revisited
Main Conference
Naama Ben-David VMware, Guy E. Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, USA
11:05
15m
Talk
Asymmetry-aware Scalable Locking
Main Conference
Nian Liu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Jinyu Gu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Dahai Tang Hunan university, Kenli Li National Supercomputing Center in Changsha, Hunan University, Binyu Zang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Haibo Chen Shanghai Jiao Tong University
11:20 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:15
Session 8Main Conference
Chair(s): Naama Ben-David VMware
12:00
15m
Talk
Bundling Linked Data Structures for Linearizable Range Queries
Main Conference
Jacob Nelson Lehigh University, Ahmed Hassan Lehigh University, Roberto Palmieri Lehigh University
12:15
15m
Talk
Elimination (a,b)-trees with fast, durable updates
Main Conference
Anubhav Srivastava University of Waterloo, Trevor Brown University of Waterloo
12:30
15m
Talk
Jiffy: A Lock-free Skip List with Batch Updates and Snapshots
Main Conference
Tadeusz Kobus Poznan University of Technology, Maciej Kokociński Poznan University of Technology, Paweł T. Wojciechowski Poznan University of Technology
12:45
15m
Talk
Multi-Queues Can Be State-of-the-Art Priority Schedulers
Main Conference
Anastasiia Postnikova ITMO University, Nikita Koval JetBrains, Giorgi Nadiradze IST Austria, Dan Alistarh IST Austria
13:00
15m
Talk
PathCAS: An Efficient Middle Ground for Concurrent Search Data Structures
Main Conference
Trevor Brown University of Waterloo, William Sigouin University of Waterloo, Dan Alistarh IST Austria
13:15 - 13:25
Closing RemarksMain Conference